Privacy Policy

 

1. General

The following Privacy Policy covers our website givo.global, which is owned and operated by Social Factory Limited, a company registered in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (referred to as “Givo”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). This notification is intended to assist you in understanding Givo’s collection of personal data and how that data is used and your rights in relation to that data.

By using Givo, submitting information or using any of our website, application, and/or services, you are agreeing with and accepting the terms and the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with and accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use Givo, provide information to us or use our products and/or services.

This Privacy Policy covers Givo’s collection and use of any personal data that we gather when you are on the Givo website and when you are using our services. Also, this Privacy Policy covers our use of any personal data that our business partners may share with us. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal data (if any) that may be collected elsewhere, including without limitation offline and on other sites linked to and from Givo as well as the practices of third parties that Givo does not control or own, or individuals that Givo does not employ or manage.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, please read our Terms of Service (available at [URL]). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is part of, our Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time so check back often. Your continued access of Givo or provision of your personal data to us or continued use of our products or services (as the case may be) following the posting of changes or revisions to the terms of our Privacy Policy will constitute your agreement with and acceptance of the changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide our website, services, and/or application to you, and you should stop accessing our website, services, and/or application, and deactivate your Givo account.

2. Personal Data You Provide to Us

Givo generally collects personally identifying information (such as, for example, your name, email address, contact address, phone number, payment information, date of birth, etc.) with your specific knowledge and consent. This includes but is not limited to when you register for a Givo account, utilize Givo’s services, and/or make donations through our websites and/or application. You can choose not to provide us with certain personal data, but we may not be able to process your transactions or donations, or you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special features such as posting on our forums.

3. Personal Data We Collect When You Donate through Us

In order for you to make a donation through us, you must provide us your name, e-mail address, mailing address, date of birth, Paypal information and telephone number. If you do not provide the required personal data to us or if the data provided is inaccurate, we may not be able to process your donation. We will use your personal data to process your donation and for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy, and we will not disclose any personal data that you provide to us except in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

4. Automatic Information

Our servers may automatically collect automatic and/or aggregate information about your computer or electronic device when you visit our websites, including without limitation the website that referred you, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the type and configuration of the internet browser of your computer or electronic device, browsing preference such as language settings and font size, geo-location information and operating system of the computer or electronic device used for accessing our websites, and other usage and traffic information. Givo uses this automatic and/or aggregate information to analyze trends, gather and prepare statistics or demographic information and administer our websites so that we may provide improved web experiences to our users. Such automatic and/or aggregate information is not collected in a manner that would identify you personally. We may provide automatic and/or aggregate information, which are not personal data, to our partners about how our users, collectively use our websites. We may share this information with our partners, so that they may further understand the usage of their areas and our websites, so that they too can provide you with a better web experience. There may also be occasions when we are legally required to disclosure or provide access to our database in order to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings or otherwise comply with any applicable laws or regulations, court order or lawful requests from any government authority. In those instances, the data is provided only for that purpose. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of such automatic and/or aggregate information.

5. Use and Provision of Personal Data

We may collect, use, store and provide your personal data for any of the following purposes, including:

·                To enhance or improve user experience, Givo and/or our website and/or services, or to facilitate our performance of our services or any services offered on Givo.

·                To register, verify, process and maintain your account on Givo.

·                To process, verify, operate, manage, administer and maintain membership programs for our users.

·                To process your donations and/or transactions on Givo for our applications and/or services.

·                To communicate with you about changes/revisions to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, our websites or respond to inquiries.

·                To detect, investigate, identify and protect against and/or preventing fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our websites and/or other activities on Givo which may violate our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, or may be illegal.

·                To enforce our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

·                To provide third party service provider(s) engaged by us to provide services for or in relation to Givo, to process data on our behalf, to provide information technology support to us and/or conduct maintenance of our servers, data banks and databases, including but not limited to IT contractor(s), website analytic service provider(s), data processor(s) and service provider(s) for database management systems.

·                To comply with or as permitted by any applicable laws or regulations, court order or lawful request from any government authority.

Note that personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which such data was collected continue, but will be erased when the data is no longer required for that purpose. However, the data will not be erased if any such erasure is prohibited under any law, or it is in the public interest (including historical interest) for the data not to be erased.

6. Cookies

In order to distinguish you from other users—especially other users on the same network as you— we would use cookies to track your specific computer or electronic device. Cookies are small computer text files that are sent from a website to the browser of your computer or electronic device and are stored on your device. Generally, cookies do not recognize you personally and are not harmful to your device. Cookies are used by websites that you visit and browse to improve your website browsing experience and provide the website operators with non-personal data or analytical information to help improve the quality of their websites for their users’ website browsing experience. For example, we use cookies to save your device’s browsing preferences and settings. For these reasons we require that you keep cookies enabled when using our websites. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies on your computer or electronic device, you may find that some of the features and functionality of our websites may not work properly. Additionally, our cookies may be accessible by third parties or provided by third parties including, for example, Google via Google AdSense on our websites. We do not have any control over and are not responsible or liable for such third parties’ collection and use of the cookies. Please refer to those third parties’ relevant policies regarding their collection and use of cookies for further information.

7. Third Party Websites

Givo may contain links to third party websites, advertisers or services that are not owned or controlled by us. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites, advertisers or services or their use of your personal data. If you access a third party website from our websites, you do so at your own risk and you understand that neither this Privacy Policy nor our Terms of Service apply to your use of such sites. We would encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third party website, advertisers or service that you visit or use before providing your personal data to those third parties, and we shall not be liable in relation to your activities on or with those other third party websites, advertisers or services.

8. Third Party Access to Your Personal Data

Without prejudice to the provisions in Clause 6 above, we endeavor to do our best to protect your personal data from being accessed by third parties. However, since we may employ outside maintenance personnel or use third party service providers to provide website, information technology and/or data processing services to us or to host our material, there are third party entities which may have custody or access to your information. Because of this, it is necessary that you permit us to give access to your personal data to such third party entities to the same extent that you authorize us to do so. For greater certainty, every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third party entities that we may hire, contract, instruct or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, hosting, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our websites or its underlying files or systems, or for data processing on our behalf, or for providing information technology support to us, and/or for conducting maintenance of our servers, data banks and/or databases (as the case may be).

9. Marketing and Communication

When registering for a Givo account, you will be given the option to opt-in to receiving our promotional and direct marketing materials and/or updates through Givo’s newsletter. If you would prefer to opt-out from these e-mails, you can do so at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail.

We will also be using your personal data for our direct marketing. Please refer to Clause 6 above for further information regarding the relevant purposes of use of personal data for our direct marketing and the classes of marketing subjects concerned. We would use your personal data for direct marketing in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and we will not use or provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing unless we have obtained your explicit or written consent to do so (as the case may be) in accordance with the requirements of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PD(P)O”).

You may, at any time and without charge, choose not to receive any marketing material or message from Givo by informing the Privacy Compliance Officer (whose contact details are set out below) in writing.

10. Law Enforcement

We may disclose your personal data to a third party to comply with or as permitted by any applicable laws or regulations, court order or lawful request from any government authority. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, unless there are any prohibitions / restrictions under the applicable laws, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either.

11. Security of Information

We make no representations as to the security or confidentiality of your personal data. You understand and agree that no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It is in our interest to keep our websites secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security threats.

12. Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the amended version will be posted on our website in place of the old version. We will also include the date that the currently displayed Privacy Policy took effect to help you determine whether there have been any changes since you last used the website. The changes in this Privacy Policy become effective as soon as the changes are published to the website. If you continue to use the website after the changes become effective, it will signify your agreement to be bound by such modifications or revisions.

If you do not agree with the revised/updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using our website, application, and/or service.

 

13. Severance

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy. Such unenforceability or invalidity shall not in any way affect the enforceability and/or validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy which shall continue in full force and effect.

14. Access and correction of personal data

Under and in accordance with the terms of the PD(P)O, any individual has the right:

·      to check whether Givo holds personal data about him/her by making a data access request (“DAR”);

·      to require Givo to correct any personal data relating to him/her which is inaccurate by making a data correction request (“DCR”), after having first made a DAR to obtain a copy of that data and check the accuracy of that data; and

·      to ascertain Givo’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Givo.

In accordance with the terms of the PD(P)O, Givo has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

To exercise any right of access and correction of personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Givo, please write to

Privacy Compliance Officer of Givo
21/F, Fortune Centre, 44-48 Yun Ping Road, Causeway Bay
Hong Kong


Or email to alvin@givo.global

 

Last Updated Date: 31 May 2016